Match against Tydd St. Giles

March won 4½ - 1½. Team: Alister Hopkins & Bruce Frost, Ernie Valentine & Ray Pescud, Peter Flint & Fred Gordon, John Farnsworth & Alan Hall, Clive Davis & Ray Laccohee, Bill Hudson & Roger Livett.

Match against Nene Park

March won 6-0. Team: Chris Bateman & Peter Flint, John Farnsworth & Bruce Frost, Fred Gordon & Nick Kime, Ray Pescud & Fred Yeulett, Roger Livett & Ron Green, John Kerby & Pete McAuliffe.

Match against Ramsey

March won 5 – 1. Team: Chris Bateman & John Farnsworth, Bruce Frost & Peter Flint, Clive Davis & Peter McAuliffe, Roger Livett & Alan Hall, Ernie Valentine & John Kerby, Fred Gordon & Roy Laccohee.

Match against Girton

Draw 3 – 3. March team: Chris Bateman and Fred Gordon, Alister Hopkins and John Kerby, Bill Hudson and Graham Twist, Ernie Valentine and Ron Green, Bruce Frost and John Farnsworth, Charles Findlay and Alan Hall.

Match against Sutton Bridge.

March won 5-1. Team: Chris Bateman (Seniors Captain) & Peter McAuliffe, John Farnsworth & Bruce Frost, Bill Hudson & Roger Livett, Peter Flint & Richard Dix, Ron Green & Fred Yeulett, Ernie Valentine & Fred Gordon.

Match against Tydd St. Giles:

March lost 2 – 4. Team: Chris Bateman (Seniors Captain) & Charles Findlay, Alister Hopkins & Bill Hudson, Bruce Frost & Ray Pescud, Fred Gordon & Peter Flint, John Kerby & Alan Hall, Ernie Valentine & Bill Hudson.

Match against Nene Park:

March won 3½ - 2½. Team: Alister Hopkins & Charles Findlay, Chris Bateman (Seniors Captain) & Bill Hudson, Bruce Frost & John Kerby, John Farnsworth & Peter Flint, Ray Pescud & Fred Gordon, Alan Hall & Tom Robertson.

Match against Old Nene:

March lost 4½ - 1½. Team: Chris Bateman (Seniors Captain) & Bruce Frost, John Farnsworth & Alan Hall, Ron Green & Ernie Valentine, Fred Gordon & Peter McCauliffe, Maurice Smith & Charles Findlay, Bill Hudson & Richard Dix.

Match against Thorney.

March won 3½ - 2½.
Team: Chris Bateman (Seniors Captain), Alister Hopkins, John Farnsworth, Bruce Frost, John Kerby, Bill Hudson, Fred Gordon, Dave Wright, Richard Dix, Graham Twist, Ray Pescud, Fred Yeulett

Match against St. Neots.

March won 2 – 1. Team:
Chris Bateman, Sid Riches, Bruce Frost, John Farnsworth, Peter Flint, John Kerrigan

Match against Old Nene played on the 5th June:

March won 5½ – ½. Team: Chris Bateman & Fred Gordon won 2 up, Peter Flint & Bruce Frost won 6 & 5, John Farnsworth & Alister Hopkins won 5 & 4, Roger Livett & Alan Hall won 2 & 1, Ray Pescud & Eric Hawley won 5 & 4, Peter McAuliffe & Bill Hudson a/s.

Match against Milton on 31st May:

March won 3 – 0. Team: Chris Bateman, Fred Gordon, Peter Flint, Sid Riches, John Farnsworth, Bruce Frost.

<

Match against Brampton.

March won 3½-2½. Team:
Chris Bateman (Seniors Captain), Bruce Frost, Alister Hopkins, John Farnsworth, Peter Flint, Maurice Smith, Ernie Valentine, Eric Hawley, Peter McAuliffe, Bill Hudson, Richard Dix, Fred Gordon.

h3>Seniors match against St. Ives on the 9th May

March won 4 – 2.

May Newsletter

Read the May 2017 Newsletter on line by clicking on the image to the left. Remember to wait for the document to load. Previous editions of newsletters are accessible from the "top" menu.

Societies

March Golf Club welcomes visiting Societies. Take a look at what we can offer by clicking here

 You can contact the Club Secretary on 01354 652364 or by e-mail secretary@marchgolfclub.co.uk.

Links